Daily Herald
AP Illinois football rankings
The Associated Press
Published: 9/7/2011 11:00 PM

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine South (9) (2-0) 99 1

2. Mt. Carmel (1) (2-0) 89 2

3. Loyola (2-0) 77 T3

4. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 65 4

5. O'Fallon (2-0) 54 6

6. Bolingbrook (2-0) 50 8

7. Downers South (2-0) 32 T3

8. Glenbard North (2-0) 25 NR

9. St. Rita (1-1) 20 5

10. WW South (0-2) 15 7

Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 9, Naperville North 5, Neuqua Valley 3, Stevenson 2, Waubonsie Valley 2, Simeon 1, Bartlett 1, Lyons 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (10) (2-0) 118 1

2. Rockford Boylan (2) (2-0) 101 3

3. East St. Louis (1-1) 88 4

4. Lincoln-Way East (2-0) 82 5

5. Crystal Lake South (2-0) 62 7

6. Carmel (1-1) 53 8

7. Lake Zurich (1-1) 49 2

8. Geneva (2-0) 46 10

9. Normal Community (2-0) 36 9

10. Wheaton North (1-1) 8 6

Others receiving votes: Providence 7, Batavia 6, Hersey 3, Addison Trail 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (7) (2-0) 97 3

2. Danville (4) (2-0) 95 1

3. Cary-Grove (2-0) 90 4

4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) 83 2

5. Crete-Monee (2-0) 73 5

6. Chatham Glenwood (1-1) 44 6

7. Normal West (2-0) 40 7

8. Lemont (2-0) 35 8

9. Kaneland (2-0) 22 T10

10. Rock Island (2-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Grayslake Central 5, Lincoln Way North 4, Oak Forest 3, Belvidere North 2, Crystal Lake Central 1, St. Patrick 1, Marmion 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Joliet Catholic (12) (2-0) 120 2

2. Washington (2-0) 97 3

3. Geneseo (2-0) 80 4

4t. Marian Central (2-0) 79 5

4t. Montini (1-1) 79 1

6. Morris (2-0) 65 6

7. St. Francis (2-0) 37 10

8. Belvidere (2-0) 34 9

9. Metamora (1-1) 25 8

10. Mahomet-Seymour (2-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Rochelle 8, Sycamore 8, Morton 5, Jacksonville 4, Jerseyville Jersey 2, Lincoln-Way West 2, Tinley Park 2, Dunlap 2, Robeson 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rock Island Alleman (10) (2-0) 135 1

2. Rochester (4) (2-0) 126 2

3. Breese Mater Dei (2-0) 95 3

4. Pontiac (2-0) 83 5

5. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) 67 6

6. Aurora Christian (2-0) 61 7

7. Breese Central (2-0) 38 8

8t.Mendota (2-0) 32 9

8t.Sandwich (2-0) 32 10

10. Harrisburg (2-0) 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 21, Bloomington Central Catholic 18, Herscher 14, Herrin 5, Harvard 3, Immaculate Conception 2, Manteno 2, Charleston 2, Stillman Valley 2, Althoff Catholic 1, Benton 1, Richmond-Burton 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sterling Newman (12) (2-0) 128 2

2. Decatur St. Teresa (2-0) 100 3

3. Williamsville (2-0) 89 4

4. Tolono Unity (1-1) 78 1

5. Greenville (2-0) 73 5

6. St. Joseph-Ogden (2-0) 59 6

7. Oregon (1) (2-0) 44 9

8. Rockridge (2-0) 33 T10

9t.Alton Marquette (2-0) 31 T10

9t.Auburn (2-0) 31 7

Others receiving votes: Staunton 26, Byron 7, DuQuoin 7, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 5, Sherrard 2, Monticello 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morrison (11) (2-0) 142 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (2) (2-0) 133 2

3. Lena-Winslow (1) (2-0) 118 3

4. Casey-Westfield (1) (2-0) 106 4

5. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (2-0) 85 5

6. Mercer County (2-0) 67 6

7. Marshall (2-0) 61 7

8. Momence (2-0) 35 8

9t.Orion (2-0) 23 10

9t.Camp Point Central (2-0) 23 9

Others receiving votes: Eastland-Pearl City 7, Knoxville 6, Carmi White County 5, Bismarck-Henning 5, El Paso-Gridley 3, Athens 2, Stark County 2, Carlinville 1, Clifton Central 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Tuscola (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Brown County (2-0) 116 3

3. Forreston (1) (2-0) 109 7

4. Jacksonville Routt (2-0) 86 4

5. T-M-Chambersburg (2-0) 78 5

6. East Dubuque (2-0) 47 6

7. Monmouth United (2-0) 42 9

8. Flanagan-Woodland (2-0) 38 10

9. Moweaqua Central A&M (1-1) 36 8

10. Dakota (1-1) 35 2

Others receiving votes: Aquin 20, Tri-County 10, Mooseheart 6, Stockton 4, LeRoy 3, Pawnee 1.