Jobs Homes Autos For Sale










Statewide and legislative candidates
print story
email story
Published: 11/6/2007 6:53 AM

Send To:

E-mail:
To:

From:

Name:
E-mail:

Comments:

Republican presidential candidates and their delegates notwithstanding, here is the complete list of statewide and legislative candidates for the Feb. 5 Illinois primary as of the close of filing at 5 p.m. Monday. An asterisk by a candidate's name denotes an incumbent.

The filing period for Republican presidential candidates and their delegates is Nov. 28 to Dec. 5.

U.S. president

Democrat:

Hillary Clinton, Chappaqua, N.Y.

Barack Obama, Chicago

John Edwards, Chapel Hill, N.C.

William "Bill" B. Richardson III, Santa Fe, N.M.

Dennis J. Kucinich, Cleveland, Ohio

Christopher John Dodd, East Haddam, Conn.

Joe Biden, Wilmington, Del.

Green:

Cynthia McKinney, Sausalito, Calif.

Kent Philip Mesplay, Encinitas, Calif.

Jared A. Ball, Washington, D.C.

Howie Hawkins, Syracuse, N.Y.

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5

U.S. Senate

Democrat:

*Richard J. Durbin, Springfield

Republican:

Andy Martin, Chicago

Steve Sauerberg, Willowbrook

Norm Hill, Grayslake

Mike Psak, Chicago

Congressional races

6TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Stan Jagla, Roselle

Jill Morgenthaler, Des Plaines

Republican:

*Peter Roskam, Wheaton

8TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Melissa Bean, Barrington

Randi Scheurer, Lindenhurst

Jonathan Farnick, Woodstock

Republican:

Kenneth W. Arnold, Gurnee

Steve Greenberg, Long Grove

Kirk Morris, Gurnee

Moderate:

Iain Abernathy, Round Lake Beach

9TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Janice D. Schakowsky, Evanston

John Nocita, Chicago

Republican:

Michael Benjamin Younan, Niles

Green:

Morris Shanfield, Chicago

10TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Jay K. Footlik, Buffalo Grove

Daniel J. Seals, Wilmette

Republican:

*Mark Steven Kirk, Highland Park

Green:

David J. Kalbfleisch, Arlington Heights

13TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Scott Harper, Lockport

Republican:

*Judy Biggert, Hinsdale

Sean O'Kane, Hinsdale

Green:

Steve Alesch, Warrenville

14TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Bill Foster, Geneva

John Laesch, Yorkville

Jotham Stein, St. Charles

Joe Serra, Geneva

Republican:

Kevin Burns, Geneva

Chris Lauzen, Aurora

Jim Oberweis, Sugar Grove

Michael Dilger, Evanston

16TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Robert G. Abboud, Barrington Hills

Republican:

*Donald A. Manzullo, Leaf River

Green:

Scott Summers, Harvard

State Senate races

21ST DISTRICT

Democrat:

A. Ghani, Oak Brook

Republican:

*Dan Cronin, Elmhurst

23RD DISTRICT

Republican:

*Carole Pankau, Itasca

24TH DISTRICT

Republican:

*Kirk Dillard, Hinsdale

26TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Bill Gentes, Round Lake

Richard Hammes, North Barrington

Republican:

Rod Drobinski, Wauconda

Dan Duffy, Lake Barrington

27TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Peter Gutzmer, Hoffman Estates

Republican:

*Matt Murphy, Palatine

29TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Susan Garrett, Lake Forest

30TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Terry Link, Waukegan

Jerry L. Johnson, Great Lakes

32ND DISTRICT

Republican:

*Pamela J. Althoff, McHenry

33RD DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Daniel W. Kotowski, Park Ridge

Republican:

Michael H. Sweeney, Arlington Heights

39TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Don Harmon, Oak Park

41ST DISTRICT

Democrat:

Audrey Manley, Lockport

Republican:

Greg Abbott, Woodridge

*Christine Radogno, Lemont

Brian A. Bartoz, Western Springs

42ND DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Linda Holmes, Aurora

Republican:

Terri Ann Wintermute, Bolingbrook

48TH DISTRICT

Republican:

*Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren, Winfield

State House races

41ST DISTRICT

Republican:

*Robert A. "Bob" Biggins, Elmhurst

Green:

Kevin M. O'Connor, LaGrange Park

42ND DISTRICT

Republican:

*Sandra M. Pihos, Glen Ellyn

43RD DISTRICT

Democrat:

Keith Farnham, Elgin

Republican:

*Ruth Munson, Elgin

44TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Fred Crespo, Hoffman Estates

Republican:

Margaret M. "Peggy" Brothman, Hoffman Estates

45TH DISTRICT

Republican:

*Franco Coladipietro, Bloomingdale

46TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Gary Nowak, Elmhurst

Republican:

*Dennis Reboletti, Elmhurst

47TH DISTRICT

Republican:

*Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock, Hinsdale

48TH DISTRICT

Republican:

Dave Carlin, Naperville

Michael G. Connelly, Lisle

Douglas P. "Doug" Krause, Naperville

49TH DISTRICT

Republican:

James "Jim" Krenz, Carpentersville

*Timothy L. Schmitz, Batavia

50TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Mary Schneider, Batavia

Republican:

Anton L. Graff, Yorkville

Kay Hatcher, Yorkville

David Raymond, Batavia

Terry Hunt, Big Rock

51ST DISTRICT

Democrat:

Amanda D. Howland, Lake Zurich

Republican:

*Ed Sullivan Jr., Mundelein

52ND DISTRICT

Republican:

*Mark H. Beaubien Jr., Barrington Hills

53RD DISTRICT

Democrat:

Carol Javens, Wheeling

Republican:

*Sid Mathias, Buffalo Grove

54TH DISTRICT

Republican:

*Suzanne "Suzie" Bassi, Palatine

55TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Broc Montgomery, Bartlett

Republican:

*Randy Ramey, Carol Stream

56TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Paul Froelich, Schaumburg

John W. Moynihan, Schaumburg

Republican:

Anita Forte-Scott, Schaumburg

Charlotte "Char" Kegarise, Schaumburg

57TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Elaine Nekritz, Northbrook

58TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Karen May, Highland Park

Republican:

Timothy A. Stratton, Hubbard Woods

59TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Kathleen A. Ryg, Vernon Hills

60TH DISTRICT

Democratic:

Tony Elam, Waukegan

Angelo D. Kyle, Waukegan

*Eddie Washington, Waukegan

61ST DISTRICT

Democrat:

Jim Parks, Antioch

Republican:

*Joann D. Osmond, Antioch

62ND DISTRICT

Republican:

*Sandy Cole, Grayslake

63RD DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Jack D. Franks, Marengo

64TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Robert Kaempfe, Crystal Lake

Republican:

*Michael W. Tryon, Crystal Lake

65TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Aurora Austriaco, Park Ridge

Republican:

*Rosemary Mulligan, Des Plaines

66TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Mark Walker, Arlington Heights

Republican:

Laura Bartell, Arlington Heights

Christine K. Prochno, Elk Grove Village

77TH DISTRICT

Republican:

*Angelo "Skip" Saviano, Elmwood Park

83RD DISTRICT

Democrat:

*Linda Chapa LaVia, Aurora

Republican:

Joan Solms, Aurora

84TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Dennis Grosskopf, Shorewood

Republican:

*Tom Cross, Oswego

95TH DISTRICT

Republican:

Mike Fortner, West Chicago

96TH DISTRICT

Democrat:

Dianne A. McGuire, Naperville

Republican:

Darlene J. Senger, Naperville

Michael Bowler, Aurora

Michael Wisniewski, Naperville

Judicial

ILLINOIS SUPREME COURT

1st District -- McMorrow vacancy

Democrat:

Anne M. Burke, Chicago

ILLINOIS APPELLATE COURT

1st Appellate District -- Burke vacancy

Democrat:

Sharon Johnson Coleman, Chicago

Alan J. Greiman, Evanston

Maritza Martinez, Chicago

William D. O'Neal, Harvey

Joyce Marie Murphy Gorman, Chicago

1st Appellate District -- Campbell vacancy

Democrat:

Frank Edward Gardner, River Forest

John O. Steele, Chicago

Richard F. Walsh, Skokie

Joyce Marie Murphy Gorman, Chicago

Delegates

6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Mark Demich, Wheaton (Obama)

Sonia Desai Bhagwakar, Itasca (Obama)

Gayl Ferraro, Lombard (Obama)

Salim "Sal" Merchant, Bloomingdale (Obama)

Brian J. McPartlin, Mount Prospect (Clinton)

Joan E. Brennan, Elk Grove Village (Clinton)

Rocco Claps, Villa Park (Clinton)

Tracey E. Smith, Itasca (Clinton)

James M. Caffrey, Elmhurst (Biden Jr.)

Christine Cegelis, Rolling Meadows (Richardson)

Robert Wagner, Villa Park (Richardson)

Joe Vosicky, Elmhurst (Richardson)

Joan Sjosteen, Glen Ellyn (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Ellen Karpel, Schaumburg (Obama)

Patricia Montanez-Gomez, Deer Park (Obama)

Ronald "Ron" Powell, Mundelein (Obama)

Dennis Williams, Gurnee (Obama)

Scott A. Ziomek, Palatine (Clinton)

Mellody Gomez, Round Lake (Clinton)

David T. Richmond, Schaumburg (Clinton)

Janis C. Fitzsimmons, Lake Barrington (Clinton)

Richard E. Garling, Island Lake (Richardson)

Kathleen Bergan Schmidt, Crystal Lake (Richardson)

Kelle Quathamer, Rolling Meadows (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

9TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Jesus "Al" Alvarez, Skokie (Obama)

Henry Bayer, Chicago (Obama)

Selma D'Souza, Des Plaines (Obama)

Ann Kalayil, Chicago (Obama)

Debra Shore, Evanston (Obama)

Tom Tunney, Chicago (Obama)

Bernard L. Stone, Chicago (Clinton)

Elaine C. Weiss, Evanston (Clinton)

Joseph A. Power Jr., Chicago (Clinton)

Valerie R. Alexander, Chicago (Clinton)

Jose M. Zuniga, Chicago (Clinton)

Hamida Khan, Park Ridge (Clinton)

Eric Glatstein, Chicago (Richardson)

George W. Tiller III (Richardson)

Theodore Bruchbauer, Evanston (Richardson)

Rhea Keenan, Evanston (Richardson)

Benita Kaprich, Skokie (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

10TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

William A. Brandt Jr., Winnetka (Clinton)

Betsy Ebeling, Arlington Heights (Clinton)

Michael M. Conway, Glencoe (Clinton)

Juanita Martinez, Northfield (Clinton)

Jonathan C. Bunge, Winnetka (Clinton)

Wilbert "Bill" Crowley, Glenview (Obama)

J.A. Tony Figueroa, Waukegan (Obama)

Terry Link, Waukegan (Obama)

Audrey H. Nixon, North Chicago (Obama)

Anne Wedner, Winnetka (Obama)

Glenn Stier, Vernon Hills (Edwards)

Philip Hersh, Buffalo Grove (Edwards)

John Onorato, Mundelein (Edwards)

Sharon Sanders, Northbrook (Edwards)

Mariann Gregory, Lake Forest (Edwards)

David Seidman, Highland Park (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

13TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Gay E. Bruhn, Aurora (Clinton)

Raghu Nayak, Oak Brook (Clinton)

Emilia DiMenco, Hinsdale (Clinton)

Mehmet Celebi, Naperville (Clinton)

Nadia M. Akhtar, Burr Ridge (Clinton)

Nancy S. Chen, Naperville (Obama)

Michael "Rick" Merrill, Lisle (Obama)

Reem Odeh, Homer Glen (Obama)

Jorge Ramirez, Naperville (Obama)

Cynthia Rodriguez, Lockport (Obama)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Alex Arroyo, Aurora (Clinton)

Sylvia Leonberger, Aurora (Clinton)

Daniel Barreiro, Aurora (Clinton)

Kathleen R. Burgess, Geneva (Clinton)

Linda Chapa LaVia, Aurora (Obama)

Mark Guethle, North Aurora (Obama)

Linda Ramirez Siliwinski, Carpentersville (Obama)

Stephen Slack, Sycamore (Obama)

Ralph Hardy, Huntley (Edwards)

Jeff Karl Kowalski, DeKalb (Edwards)

Mary Kowalski, DeKalb (Edwards)

Laura Fletcher, West Chicago (Edwards)

Maury Goodman, Warrenville (Richardson)

Ryan Kerchner, DeKalb (Richardson)

Loretta Renzetti, Montgomery (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

16TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Eleanor "Bobbie" Colbert, Rochelle (Obama)

Charles E. Jefferson, Rockford (Obama)

Sunil Puri, Rockford (Obama)

Mary Tuite, Rockford (Obama)

Dyanna M. Chandler, Rockford (Obama)

Jack D. Franks, Marengo (Clinton)

Martha P. Logemann, Rockford (Clinton)

Victory Bell, Rockford (Clinton)

Barbara A. Giolitto, Rockford (Clinton)

Jerrold Beger, Rockford (Edwards)

Thomas W. Dalsanto, Rockford (Edwards)

Janet A. Beger, Rockford (Edwards)

Patricia Black, Byron (Edwards)

Jeff Doran, Carroll (Richardson)

Elizabeth Puchmelter, Crystal Lake (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

Alternate delegates

6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Ramesh Gupta, Elk Grove Village (Clinton)

Ron Stavoe, Mount Prospect (Obama)

Kevin O'Donnell, Wheaton (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Kenneth "Ken" Boyd, Palatine (Obama)

Patrick M. Ouimet, Woodstock (Clinton)

Mushtaq Darabu, Schaumburg (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

9TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Naisy Dolar, Chicago (Obama)

Katie L. Remer, Chicago (Clinton)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

10TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Andrew E. Boron, Highland Park (Clinton)

Harvey S. Wineberg, Highland Park (Obama)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

13TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Carol Kruchko, Hinsdale (Clinton)

Patricia A. McLaughlin, Orland Park (Obama)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

Fred Casillas, Rock Falls (Obama)

Manny Maysonet, Aurora (Clinton)

Matthew Swanson, Tampico (Edwards)

Frank Craig, Aurora (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.

16TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Democrat:

George Gaulrapp, Freeport (Obama)

Mark J. Hooper, Freeport (Clinton)

Daniel A. Lewandowski, Rockford (Edwards)

Archie John Beaton, Algonquin (Richardson)

Republican:

Filing period is Nov. 28-Dec. 5.