Jobs Homes Autos For Sale










Quarterfinal playoff pairings
Daily Herald report
print story
email story
Published: 11/8/2010 11:26 PM

Send To:

E-mail:
To:

From:

Name:
E-mail:

Comments:

Quarterfinal pairings

Class 8A

No. 4 Maine South (9-2) at No. 1 Stevenson (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Loyola Academy (10-1) at No. 14 Palatine (7-4), Sat., Nov. 13, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-2) at No. 9 Naperville North (8-3), Fri., Nov. 12, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Lyons (10-1) vs. No. 3 Mt. Carmel (9-2) at Gately Stadium, Fri., Nov. 12, 7 p.m.

Class 7A

No. 1 Simeon (11-0) vs. No. 5 Lake Zurich (10-1) at Gately Stadium, Sat., Nov. 13, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Carmel (10-1) at No. 2 St. Rita (10-1), Sat., Nov. 13, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Glenbard West (10-1) at No. 1 Wheaton Warrenville South (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Belleville East (9-2) at No. 3 Minooka (10-1), Sat., Nov. 13, 6 p.m.

Class 6A

No. 4 Prairie Ridge (10-1) at No. 1 Crystal Lake South (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Rockford Boylan (11-0) at No. 11 Cary-Grove (8-3), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Lemont (11-0) at No. 3 Marmion Academy (10-1), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Crete-Monee (8-3) at No. 1 Danville (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 3 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 1 Kaneland (11-0) at No. 4 Vernon Hills (10-1), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 10 Marian Central (8-3) at No. 6 Montini (9-2), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Joliet Catholic (10-1) at No. 1 Peoria Richwoods (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (8-3) vs. No. 3 Springfield (9-2) at Springfield Memorial Stadium, Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 4 Sandwich (10-1) at No. 16 Mendota (7-4), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Richmond-Burton (11-0) vs. No. 3 Rock Island Alleman (11-0) at Rock Island H.S., Sat., Nov. 13, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Metamora (10-1) at No. 1 Pontiac (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Rochester (11-0) at No. 3 Quincy Notre Dame (9-2), Sat., Nov. 13, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

No. 6 Aurora Christian (7-4) at No. 1 Stillman Valley (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Tolono Unity (10-1) at No. 2 St. Joseph-Ogden (9-2), Sat., Nov. 13, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Pana (10-1) at No. 1 Carthage Illini West (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Mt. Carmel (10-1) at No. 2 DuQuoin (9-2), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 3 Morrison (10-1) at No. 1 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Clifton Central (10-1) at No. 1 Mackinaw-Deer Creek (11-0), Sat., Nov. 13, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Maroa-Forsyth (9-2) at No. 3 Williamsville (10-1), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at No. 5 Staunton (10-1), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

No. 2 Lena-Winslow (10-1) at No. 1 East Dubuque (10-1), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Lewistown (11-0) at No. 4 Lexington (8-3), Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Mt. Sterling Brown County (11-0) vs. No. 13 Hardin-Calhoun (8-3) at Hardin-Calhoun, Sat., Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Jacksonville Routt (10-1) at No. 2 Tuscola (10-1), Sat., Nov. 13, 2 p.m.