Jobs Homes Autos For Sale










Saturday's boys basketball holiday tournament schedule
Daily Herald Staff
print story
email story
Published: 12/25/2009 4:11 PM

Send To:

E-mail:
To:

From:

Name:
E-mail:

Comments:

35th Elgin Holiday Tournament

Rockford Guilford vs. Dundee-Crown, 8:45 a.m.

Elgin vs. Willowbrook, 10:15 a.m.

Consolation third place: Glenbrook South vs. Wheaton North, noon

Buffalo Grove vs. Larkin, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation championship: Batavia vs. Highland Park, 3:15 p.m.

Rolling Meadows vs. Hoffman Estates, 5 p.m.

Third place: Fremd vs. Rockford Auburn, 6:30 p.m.

Championship: Neuqua Valley vs. Glenbard East, 8 p.m.

*

JACK TOSH HOLIDAY CLASSIC AT YORK

Game 8) Brother Rice vs. St. Charles East, noon

Game 7) Downers Grove South vs. Conant, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4) Maine South vs. St. Francis, 2:30 p.m.

Game 6) Lyons vs. Glenbard South, 3:30 p.m.

Game 3) South Elgin vs. St. Ignatius, 4 p.m.

Game 5) Oswego vs. Harlan, 5 p.m.

Game 2) Riverside-Brookfield vs. WW South, 5:45 p.m.

Game 1) York vs. Palatine, 7:15 p.m.

*

Wheeling Hardwood Classic

Wheeling vs. Kenwood, 9 a.m.

Carmel vs. Maine West, 10:30 a.m.

Naperville Central vs. Stevenson, 12:15 p.m.

Consolation third place: Niles North vs. Streamwood, 2 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Vernon Hills, 3:45 p.m.

Consolation championship: Lake Park vs. Loyola, 5:30 p.m.

Third place: Libertyville vs. St. Viator, 7:15 p.m.

Championship: Prospect vs. Deerfield, 8:45 p.m.

*

Jacobs Holiday Tournament

Game 33) Lindbloom vs. St Edward, 9 a.m.

Game 34) Crystal Lake Central vs. Wauconda, 10:30 a.m.

Game 35) Jacobs vs. Prairie Ridge, 12 p.m.

Game 36) Woodstock vs. Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Game 37) Cary-Grove vs. Elk Grove, 3 p.m.

Game 38) Mundelein vs. Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Game 39) Bartlett vs. Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.

Game 40) St. Charles North vs. Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

*

Chuck Dayton Tournament at DeKalb

Huntley vs. Harlem, 9 a.m.

Woodstock North vs. North Grand, 10:30 a.m.

Burlington Central vs. Rochelle, 12 p.m.

Dixon vs. Belvidere, 2 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Wilmington, 3:30 p.m.

Rockford East vs. LaSalle-Peru, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago Vocational School vs. Geneva, 7 p.m.

DeKalb vs. Rockford Jefferson, 8:30 p.m.

*

At Grant

Northridge Prep vs. Round Lake (7th place), 2:30 p.m.

Lakes vs. Grant (5th place), 4 p.m.

McHenry vs. Grayslake North (3rd place), 5:30 p.m.

Johnsburg vs. Richmond-Burton (championship), 7 p.m.

*

Lemont Christmas Classic

SMALL SCHOOL Bracket

Westmont vs. Romeoville, 8:45 a.m.

Walther Lutheran vs. Joliet Catholic, 12:15 p.m.

Lemont vs. Chicago Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Evergreen Park vs. Lisle, 9 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOL Bracket

Hinsdale South vs. Reavis, 10:30 a.m.

Stagg vs. Downers Grove North, 2 p.m.

Sandburg vs. Leyden, 3:45 p.m.

Plainfield Central vs. Argo, 7:15 p.m.

*

Luther North Holiday Tournament

Mather vs. Guerin, 9 a.m.

St. Francis de Sales vs. Taft, 10:30 a.m.

Holy Trinity vs. Ridgewood, noon

Latin School vs. Maine East, 1:30 p.m.

Immaculate Conception vs. Elmwood Pk, 3:30 p.m.

Lane Tech vs. CCIS-Northtown, 5 p.m.

Oak Lawn vs. Gordon Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Jones vs. Luther North, 8 p.m.

*

Proviso West Holiday Tournament

St. Patrick vs. Fenwick, 9 a.m.

Hillcrest vs. Von Steuben, 10:30 a.m.

Evanston vs. Proviso East, 12:15 p.m.

Foreman vs. Morton, 1:45 p.m.

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Proviso West, 3:45 p.m.

Glenbrook North vs. TF North, 5:15 p.m.

Whitney Young vs. Hinsdale Central, 7 p.m.

New Trier vs. St. Joseph, 8:30 p.m.

*

Waubonsie Valley Warrior Christmas Classic

7th-Place game

Aurora Central Catholic vs. Kankakee, 2:30 p.m.

5th-Place game

Waubonsie Valley vs. Al Raby, 4 p.m.

3rd-Place game

Glenbard North vs. Marmion, 5:45 p.m.

Championship game

Naperville North vs. Plainfield Central, 7:30 p.m.

*

East Aurora Christmas Classic

Marshall vs. King, 2:30 p.m.

Peoria Central vs. Aurora Christian, 4 p.m.

Oswego East vs. Belvidere North, 5:30 p.m.

Urban Prep vs. East Aurora, 7 p.m.